The Upper Ottawa River Race and Paddle Festival Starts In

Upper Ottawa River Race Results

 2018 Competitor Completion Times

13KM Tandem Canoe

18-44 Mixed

Name Time
Jennifer Courville & Sebastien Courville 1:17:16
Karen Bartlett & Chris Bartlett 1:36:45 
Julie Kreh & Jeff Mau 1:58:40
Path Maher & Emily Root 2:05:10

45+ Mixed

Name Time
Leslie Davenport & Mike De Abreu 1:22:20
Linda Kirkey & Perry Kirkey 1:28:53
Cole Merrill & Debra Kraiker  1:44:41
Dave Hawkins & Bev Hawkins 2:12:52

18-44 Male

Name Time
Brad Toomath & Paul Terry 1:35:35

13KM Canoe Solo

18-44 Male

Name Time
Mike Trauner 1:22:36

Men 13KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Time
Bevin Schmidt 01:05:04
James McAvoy 01:11:25
Robert Ross 01:14:42
Tom Dolanjski 01:16:04
Daniel Plante 01:18:32
Daniel Meehan 01:40:17
Jean-Pierre Rabbath 01:40:29 
18-44
Name Time
Laurent Belanger 01:30:12
Cy Steele 02:47:36

Kayak 12ft - Under 14ft

45+
Name Time
Ronnie Perez 01:42:17
18-44
Name Time
Owen Marshall-Glew 01:56:46

Kayak Under 12ft

18-44
Name Time
Jonathon McKay 02:41:43

Women 13KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Time
L.A. Schmidt 01:17:23
Kim Emde 01:50:53
Monica McGrath 02:05:55
Cindy Hutton 02:17:44
18-44
Name Time
Camille Taylor 01:56:54

Kayak Under 12ft

45 & Over
Name Time
Dana Colbert-Meehan 01:47:33
18-44
Name Time
Jennifer Boyle 02:41:49
Linda Long 03:20:00
Suzanne Thueman 03:20:00
Adrianne Bjorndahl  

Men 13KM SUP

SUP 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Time
Brent Schmidt 01:22:12
Mike Crouzat 01:32:59
Tim Hanley 01:37:20
Mike Fiorio 01:43:24
Darryll Luesby 01:53:34
Jeff Wiebe 02:16:38
Lorne Murdock 02:23:14 
Ishtar Luesby 02:49:51
18-44
Name Time
Ryan Cuthbert 01:25:50
Adam Yantha 01:42:40
Alex Burnet 01:43:00
Lee Storm 01:51:29

SUP 12ft - Under 14ft

45 & Over
Name Time
Ron Good 01:49:08
18-44
Name Time
Cale Jackson 01:54:04
Jesse Carrie 02:03:36

SUP Under 12ft

18-44
Name Time
Jason Yeremity 02:08:57

Women 13KM SUP

SUP 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Time
Louise Schmidt 01:36:15
Sylvie Good 02:26:16
18-44
Name Time
Ashley Fraser 01:42:12
Sandra Heidel 02:24:01

SUP 12ft - Under 14ft

45 & Over
Name Time
Ghislaine Jean 01:59:49
Susan Scott 02:00:56
Jeannie Ford 02:04:22
Jennifer Anderson 02:08:01
Kim Carter 02:25:13
Joanne Heidgerken 02:49:51
Lorrita McKnight 03:12:35
18-44
Name Time
Jamie Moir 01:43:45
Louise Hamelin 02:08:46
Alison Storm 02:31:12

SUP Under 12ft

45+
Name Time
Annie McDougal 02:31:48
18-44
Name Time
Amy Comacchio 02:15:58

4KM Tandem Canoe

All Ages Mixed

Name Time
Lindsay Heubner & Keith Roach 22:38
Ben Benson & Gabrielle Psotka 24:43 
Sedona Terry & Paul Terry 30:00
Cathy Anderson & Mike Carmody 31:00

18-44 Mixed

Name Time
Bryan Brassington & Adelaide Brassington 34:59

All Ages Men

Name Time
Sebastien Courville & William Courville 21:48
Stephen Hanson & Donald McPhee 22:33

All Ages Women

Name Time
Gabrielle Courville & Jennifer Courville 25:18

Men 4KM Kayak

Kayak Over 12ft

45 & Over
Name Time
Craig Vanderbeek 27:53

Kayak 12ft and Under

45+
Name Time
Daniel Lefebvre 36:00
Under 18
Name Time
Owen Billo 25:01

Women 4KM Kayak

Kayak Over 12ft

45 & Over
Name Time
Krista Penson 27:15

Kayak 12ft and Under

45 & Over
Name Time
Julie McGibbon 26:33
Anne Jarcew 35:51

Men 4KM SUP

SUP 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Time
Paul Garnier 25:15

SUP Under 12ft

18-44
Name Time
Robert Charrois 34:10

Women 4KM SUP

SUP 12ft to Under 14ft

18-44
Name Time
Mylene Carbonneau 28:05
Roxy White Whittingham 29:06

SUP Under 12ft

45 & Over
Name Time
Nicola Toomath 37:54
18-44
Name Time
Erica Farnworth 36:49

 


 

2017 Competitor Completion Times

(Individual times can be found at runninggoattiming.com)

2017 Race Results


2016 Competitor Completion Times

 

13KM Tandem Canoe

18-44 Mixed

Name Bib Number Time
Michael Carmody & Cathy Anderson 37 1:53:12

45+ Mixed

Name Bib Number Time
Chris & Karen Bartlett 85 01:24:10
Matthew Lalonde & Sherri Ansell 40 01:51:16

18-44 Male

Name Bib Number Time
Brad Toomath & Paul Terry 41 1:25:00
Cole Merrill & Kyle Kennedy 76 01:33:05
Riley Murnaghan & Colin Goodma 84 01:50:10

45+ Male

Name Bib Number Time
Miles Leclair & Terry Charlebois 57 01:13:15

18-44 Female

Name Bib Number Time
Sandra Heigel &Courtney Sinclair 29 01:39:14

13KM Solo Canoe

45+ Female

Name Bib Number Time
Wendy Walton 12 01:36:51

45+ Male

Name Bib Number Time
Francis Tavenier 73 01:13:15
Mike Crouzat 33 01:22:04

4KM Tandem Canoe

18-44 Male

Name Bib Number Time
Greg Wallace & Stephanie Wallace 109 32:04

45+ Female

Name Bib Number Time
Angie Austin & Cheryl Carriere 14 24:25

18-44 Mixed

Name Bib Number Time
Crystal & Russell Schroeder 106 25:25

45+ Mixed

Name Bib Number Time
Dean Idsinga & Partner 102 26:25

Men 13KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Brent Schmidt 53 01:15:05
Peter Williamson 100 01:19:55
Jodi Bigelow 71 01:21:12
Paul Weich 2 01:25:28
Tim Hanley 56 01:28:27
Mike Fiorio 10 01:32:44
Paul Garnier 72 01:35:54
Darryll Luesby 43 01:39:44
Lee Storm 16 01:40:58
Lorne Murdock 47 01:58:29
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Alex Burnet 60 01:30:22
Stephen Partridge 89 01:31:43
Shawn Odegard 64 01:42:36

Stand Up Paddle 12ft-14ft

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Mitchell Strong 11 01:34:11
Cale Jackson 67 01:40:12
Laurent Belanger 22 01:43:17

Stand Up Paddle Under 12ft

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Joel Lemay 77 01:45:13
Gabriel Rivett-Carnac 28 02:16:07

Women 13KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Ghislaine Jean 86 01:42:55
Jeannie Ford 61 01:44:05
Trish Stolte 51 01:46:51
Jennifer Anderson 52 01:46:52
Julie Carmalt 3 01:49:27
Daniella O'Connor 46 02:05:32
Annie McDougall 45 2:13:00
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Maddie Schmidt 54 01:22:37
Jamie Moir 63 01:28:00
Sandra Heidel 29 01:39:21
Imani Allen 35 01:40:06
Karine Martel 13 01:43:38
Louise Hamelin 75 01:50:49
Tara Harris 87 01:58:25

Stand Up Paddle 12ft & Under

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Debra Hawthorne 90 02:13:00
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Jennifer Liberty 80 01:53:18
Amy Comacchio 15 01:54:29
Christine Aubin 74 01:58:35

Stand Up Paddle 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Susan Scott 55 01:50:49
Sylvie Good 21 01:51:15
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Erin Haworth 81 01:56:18

Men 13KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Daniel Plante 83 01:14:15
James McAvoy 8 01:16:04
Brian Robertson 70 01:16:33
Mark Kulas 92 01:19:17
Jeff Jackson 79 01:21:51
Tom Dolanjski 41 01:25:33
Ron Good 7 01:29:52
Christopher Charles 18 01:38:13
Jay Carmody 23 N/A
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Scott Cocks 25 01:06:43
Derek Renders 59 01:20:38
Logan Findlay 1 01:33:06
Blair Hewitt 9 01:46:58
Sean Connor 48 02:04:50

Kayak 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Billy Burgess 62 01:27:25
Mark Reeder 94 01:35:43
Cy Steele 69 01:57:00

Kayak 12ft & Under

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Steve Reaume 36 01:33:11
Duane Neff 66 01:46:04
Mike Goodwin 38 02:02:35
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Shayne Salovaara 49 01:50:39
Micheal Kelly 50 01:51:55

Women 13KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Kelly Robertson 93 01:24:37
Janet Charles 19 01:31:28
Kim Emde 27 01:34:31
Cindy Hutton 91 02:01:59

Kayak 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Suzanne Gallant 5 01:50:26
Adrianne Bjorndahl N/A N/A
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Kara Richardson 68 01:38:37
Erin Hayman 105 01:55:30

Kayak 12ft & Under

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Dana Meehan 82 01:41:05
Cynthia Reaume 30 01:43:27
Kathy Goodwin 39 02:02:39
Gladys Boyle 6 02:04:30
Ellen Mooney 20 02:07:35
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Jennifer Boyle 4 02:04:40

Men 4KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle Under 12ft

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Kyle Lunau 112 45:00,

Women 4KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 14ft & Over

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Liette Burridge 116 48:52

Stand Up Paddle 12ft - Under 14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Nancy Gruen 105 44:04
Denise Ciebien 107 47:46
18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Francis Priest 117 38:13
Linette Brown 110 44:57

Stand Up Paddle Under 12ft

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Collin Taylor 26 39:10
Rebecca Maggio 96 39:44
Alayna Miller 97 50:30
Sheri Pincovski 115 52:21
Kerrie Mertes 113 56:33

Men 4KM Kayak

Kayak 12ft & Under

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Chris Roettger 108 35:25
Under 18
Name Bib Number Time
Owen Billo 103 27:32

Women 4KM Kayak

Kayak Over 12ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Annie Girard 114 34:44
Glo Cabugo 99 41:42

Kayak 12ft & Under

18-44
Name Bib Number Time
Avery Munro 98 N/A

 2015 Competitor Completion Times


 

13KM Tandem Canoe & Kayak

Name Bib Number Time
John Liversage & Gail Bailey 55 1:18:27
Yannick & Wanda Lockhead 57 1:23:19
Jennifer Valentine & Murphy Thorpe 53 1:23:55
Walley Wilson 54 1:35:26
Sylvia Sirette 39 1:37:58
Alyssa Rigby & Aadan Rigby 59 1:38:11
Marc Renaud & Wesley Renaud 60 1:44:21
Michael Carmody & Cathy Anderson 56 2:01:23

Men 13KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Brent Schmidt                               26 1:17:18
Peter Williamson 34 1:22:28
Duncan Keith 23 1:35:07
Daryll Luesby 25 1:48:17
Lorne Murdock 13 1:49:38
Ishatar Luesby 10 2:09:54
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Alex Burnet                                   35 1:27:00
Peter Williamson 34 1:22:28
Duncan Keith 23 1:35:07
Daryll Luesby 25 1:48:17
Lorne Murdock 13 1:49:38
Ishatar Luesby 10 2:09:54

Stand Up Paddle 12ft-14ft

18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Michael O’Brien                              22 1:29:39

Women 13KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Louise Hine-Schmidt                      11 1:33:13
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Jamie Moir                                     9 1:34:38
Courtney Sinclair 5 1:43:59
Alayna Miller 6 1:49:38
Sandra Heidel 8 2:05:39

Stand Up Paddle 12ft & Under

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Krysta Vass                                    65 2:05:29
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Annie McDougall                             4 2:09:54

Stand Up Paddle 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Tara Hamilton                                7 1:46:27

Men 13KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft+

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Mark Kulas                                     29 1:14:23
Daniel Plante 33 1:17:40
Tom Dolanjski 19 1:22:24
Shawn Menard 21 1:24:38
Mark Reeder 30 1:40:58
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Derek Renders                                14 1:22:57
Ian Siddal 18 1:35:41
Scott Dooley 27 1:39:40

Kayak 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name                                             Bib Number Time
Cy Steele 20 2:14:38
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Jeff Newhook                                  28 2:07:05

Kayak 12ft & Under

18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Lee Jackson                                    15 1:41:48

Women 13KM Kayak

Kayak 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Suzanne Gallant                             3 1:57:01

Kayak 12ft & Under

18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Jennifer Boyle                                1 2:07:05

4KM Tandem Canoe & Kayak

Name Bib Number Time
  Angie Austin & Cheryll Carriere 47 11:27
Chris & Karen Bartlett 31 11:30
Russell & Crystal Schroeder 52 11:37
Tom & Beverley 58 12:28

Men 4KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 12ft-14ft

18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Vincenzo Battista                       50 14:42

Women 4KM Stand Up Paddle

Stand Up Paddle 12ft-14ft

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Jennifer Anderson                      48 12:22

Stand Up Paddle 12ft & Under

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Trish Stolte                               49 13:15
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Alisa Schaefer                           44 11:17
Jennifer Liberty 40 14:59
Danielle Liberty 2 15:31
Rebecca Maggio 41 15:55
Liette Burridge 42 16:21

Men 4KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft & Over

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Brad Holmes                             51 13:51
18-45
Name Bib Number Time
Blair Hewitt                              35 12:39

Women 4KM Kayak

Kayak 14ft & Over

45 & Over
Name Bib Number Time
Lisa Longsworth                       43 15:09

 

Congratulations to all participants. We hope to see you again next year.

Upper Ottawa River Race 2016
Competitor Completion Times

Bib Number Time
   
   

 

Congratulations to all participants. We hope to see you again next year.